Privacy policy Website Nemis Technologies AG

We value the protection of privacy of our website vistors. Please note that most of our website content can be used without registration. However, we apply certain internal and third party customary tools that help us track and improve the performance of our website. If we process personal data for the abovementioned purpose, we comply with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act as well as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The following privacy policy gives further information.

location

NEMIS Technologies AG
Überlandstrasse 109
CH-8600 Dübendorf

…when visiting www.nemistech.com or www.nemistech.ch

When you visit our website, you can do so without having to generally provide your personal information, however our servers temporarily save each access in a log file. The following data is recorded without your intervention and stored by us until automatic deletion after twelve months at the latest:

– the IP address of the requesting computer
– the date and time of access
– the name and URL of the retrieved file
– the website from which the access was made (referrer-URL)
– the operating system of your computer and the browser you use
– the country from which they have accessed
– the name of your Internet access provider

This data is collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (connection establishment), to ensure system security and stability in the long term and to enable the optimization of our Internet offer as well as for internal statistical purposes. The IP address is only evaluated in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure of www.nemistech.com or www.nemistech.ch and for statistical purposes and, if necessary, is used in the context of criminal proceedings for identification and for civil and criminal proceedings against the users concerned. This is our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f of the GDPR.

… when using our contact form

The contact form on our website offers you the opportunity to contact us. To use the contact form, it is necessary to enter your name and e-mail address. The personal data collected in this way will be deleted within 30 days after your request has been dealt with. The basis for this data processing is your consent.

We will only pass on your personal data if you have expressly consented to this, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship. In addition, we will pass on your data to third parties as far as this is necessary for the execution of any contract relationship. One service provider to whom the personal data collected via the website is passed on or who has or can have access to it is our web host Hostpoint AG, Switzerland. The website is hosted on servers in Switzerland. The data is passed on for the purpose of providing and maintaining the functionality of our website. This is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

You can request information about your personal data stored by us at any time. You can also request to delete, restrict processing or correct your data at any time. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law, you can report this to us or to the competent supervisory authority. You have the right to object to the processing of your data if we process it based on our legitimate interests or for direct marketing. A formal request for information must be made in writing and must include proof of identity. Such request shall be directed at datasecurity@nemistech.com / F. Gartenmann.

You also have the right to reclaim from us the data you have given us (right to data portability). Upon request, we will also pass on the data to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.

You can revoke your consent to certain data processing at any time with effect for the future.

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved according to technological development.

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies do not damage the hard drive of your computer, nor do they transmit personal data of users to us. For example, we use cookies to identify you as a registered user without requiring you to log in separately. Their use does not result in us obtaining new personal data about you as an online visitor. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or so that a message is always displayed when you receive a new cookie. Deactivating cookies may mean that you will not be able to use all the functions of our website. The data processed by cookies is necessary for the aforementioned purposes to protect our legitimate interests.

Google Analytics, Google Remarketing, Google Tag Manager

We use the web analysis service Google Analytics for the purpose of tailoring our pages to your needs and continuously optimizing them. In this context, pseudonymized user profiles are created and cookies stored on your computer are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transferred to the Google Analytics server, stored there and processed for us. In addition to the data listed above, we may receive the following information as a result:

– Browser type/version
– Operating system used
– Referrer URL (the previously visited page)
– Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
– Time of the server request

The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services connected with the use of the website and the Internet for the purposes of market research and the design of these Internet pages in line with requirements. This information may also be transferred to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf.

The provider of GoogleAnalytics isGoogle Inc, a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc, with headquarters in the USA. Before the data is transferred to the provider, the IP address is shortened by activating IP anonymization (“anonymizeIP”) on our website within the member states of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. During transmission, the IP address will also never be linked to other data relating to the user. The IP addresses are anonymized according to Google Inc. so that an assignment is not possible (IP-Masking). Google is also listed as a Pricacy-Shield participant.

The user may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on the browser software (see “Cookies”), however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Should you wish to do so, please follow this link, which will allow you to download and install a browser plug-in. Further information on data protection at Google can be found here.

The legal basis for the processing of data for this purpose is in our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 ABs. 1 lit. f GDPR.

We use social media plug-ins for the following social media platforms: LinkedIn. If you call up a page on our website that contains such a plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection with the respective servers of the social media platform. The content of the plug-in is transmitted by the respective social media platform directly to your browser, which integrates it into the website.

Through the integration of the plug-in, the respective social media platform receives the information that your browser has called up through the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have an account or are not currently logged in to the respective social media platform. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a server of the respective social media platform, which may be located outside of Switzerland, and stored there.

We have no influence nor access to the cookies that are applied by the respective social media platform. Therefore, we kindly refer you to the respective social media platform’s own privacy policy for further information on their use of and access to personal information.

On our website we have included links to our social media profiles on the following social networks:

– Linkedin.

If you click on the relevant social network icons, you will be automatically redirected to our profile on that network. In order to use the functions of the network in question, you must log in to your account on the network in question.

When you link to one of our social media profiles, a direct connection is established between your browser and the server of the social network in question. This gives the network the information that you visited our website with your IP address and called up the link to our social media presence. If you link to a network while logged into your account on that network, the content on our site may be linked to your profile on the network, which means that the network can associate your visit to our site directly with your account. If you wish to prevent this, you should log out before clicking on any links. In any case, an assignment takes place when you log in to the network in question after clicking on the link.

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy. Any changes to this privacy policy will be published on our website. Latest version of this privacy policy: 22.12.2020.

The person responsible for the Data Processing is Nemis Technologies AG, Überlandstrasse 109, 8600 Dübendorf, Switzerland.